Stacks Image 338

Santa Maria Arts Council

Stacks Image 350
Stacks Image 73
Stacks Image 77
Stacks Image 79
Stacks Image 75
Stacks Image 81
Stacks Image 85
Stacks Image 83
    Arts Council announces 2014 Grants Competition

    Click on appropriate tabs for more information

    Since 1972 the Santa Maria Arts Council has awarded over $247,600 to 347 locally trained artists through its Individual Grants Competition.

    in 2014, the Santa Maria Arts Council will award over $13,000 to emerging artists in the fields of Dance, Drama, Music, and Visual Arts. First and Second place individual grants of $1,500 and $1,000 respectively, will be awarded to artists in each of the four categories. Additional grants: the newly established Nat D. Fast Memorial Grant and the Ian M. Hassett Memorial Grant as well as the LPGA Grant.

    Artists interested in entering the competition must first attend a workshop to obtain an application. - click on the Workshops tab.


    To be eligible, applicants must be 12 years or older, and have studied art in Northern Santa Barbara County for a minimum of two years. Geographic limits are Santa Ynez to Lompoc to Santa Maria and Guadalupe to Cuyama.



    For more information contact:
    Kate Burridge (805) 459-1503 or kate@robertburridge.com
    Marti Fast at mfast@hancockcollege.edu
    Visit www.smartscouncil.org or email grants@smartscouncil.org.
    Grants Workshops
    All applicants* MUST attend a Grants Workshop to obtain an application for the Individual Grants in the Arts Competition.

    Applications will be issued ONLY at workshops

    Allan Hancock College SM

    Feb 12

    6pm

    Room E-11

    Allan Hancock College Lompoc

    Feb 18

    6pm

    Jacoby Library Rm 1-110

    Allan Hancock College SM

    Feb 21

    5pm

    Dance Studio

    Santa Maria Public Library

    Feb 26

    5pm

    Shepard Hall

    Allan Hancock College SM

    Mar 1

    10am

    Rm F-11
    YOU ARE ELIGIBILE IF:
    1. You are 12 or older.
    2. You lived in northern Santa Barbara County for at least two years -ORYou
    have completed at least one Fine Arts class or youth arts program during each of four semesters in the Santa
    Maria area. Current residency is not required.
    If your home was within the geographic limits of the Allan Hancock College District (Buellton, Cuyama, Guadalupe,
    Lompoc, Orcutt, Santa Maria, Santa Ynez, and environs), you are eligible. The Grants Committee may ask for
    verifi cation of residence (driver’s license, phone directory, or transcripts).
    Classes in Santa Maria/Orcutt public or private schools, youth arts programs at Allan Hancock College or the
    Santa Maria Recreation and Parks Department, or from area private teachers all qualify for consideration.
    3. You may apply in one (1) category per competition cycle.
    4. You may compete for the Grants Awards a lifetime total of three (3) times.
    5. First place winners are ineligible in the following Grants cycle and must skip a year before competing again.
    If a First Award was split between two people, you do not have to skip a year.
    Second place winners are eligible to compete in the following Grants cycle.
    Application Deadline: March 21
    Applicants must ensure that the Arts Council receives the following materials by the deadline:
    The completed original application, plus:
    Three (3) photocopies of the completed application
    Two (2) business size SASE’s (self-addressed stamped envelopes)
    Visual Arts: Four images of your best current work, either slides or prints
    Letters of Recommendation from three (3) mentors, enclosed with 3 copies of each letter
    All materials must be postmarked or received by the deadline. Mail to:
    Storm Hogan • SMAC INDIVIDUAL GRANTS
    Allan Hancock College
    800 So College
    Santa Maria, CA 93454
    Judging - April 5
    Applicants should be prepared for the possibility of a prescreening audition or portfolio review in late March, which may be required if there are too many applicants in their category.
    All applicants will be notified by mail by late March, regarding their acceptance and
    audition time or ineligibility for that year's competition.
    Eligible visual arts applicants will set up their displays the afternoon prior to the judging; eligible performing arts applicants will audition their works for the Grants judges beginning at 10:00 a.m. the day of judging. If there are unavoidable morning or afternoon time constraints for applicants or their accompanists, these should be noted with the applications so the Grants Committee may schedule accordingly.
    Emergency phone for audition day: 805/922-6966 x3252
    Awards Presentation: Monday May 19, 2014
    5:30 p.m. • Maldanado Community Youth Center, Santa Maria

    All candidates chosen for awards MUST participate in the Awards Performance Presentation at the Veterans’ Memorial Community Center or forfeit the grant.

    Further, grant recipients must also agree to participate in a future Arts Council event within the next five years (e.g. the annual Awards Performance Presentation, Autumn Arts Evening, or other Event). Failure to meet any of these scheduled events will result in disqualification.
    For More Information
    ...phone Ms. Kate Burridge at 459-1503 or Ms. Marti Fast at 489-2665, or Email, grants@smartscouncil.org
    Marti Fast
    2014 Individual Grants in the Arts Honoree
    Stacks Image 42
    page1image440 page1image1360 page1image1528
    Marti Fast, Artist, Arts educator and Arts advocate
    Art Gallery Director and Fine Arts instructor at Allan Hancock College Co-chair, Santa Maria Arts Council Individual Grants in the Arts
    Marti Fast’s pursuit of drawing has translated into a career of teaching students what she loves. A graduate of San Jose State University, Fast has more than 35 years of experience creating, designing, curating, and teaching art at Allan Hancock College.
    She has been the college’s art gallery director since 1997 and teaches watercolor, drawing, and design. She also facilitates educational bus trips to area museums through the Community Education department.
    Fast is a passionate advocate for the arts. She has served as co-chair for the Santa Maria Arts Council Individual Grants in the Arts since 1998, giving particular focus to preparing visual artists for the demands of the competition. She is proud to carry on the work of her father, the late Nat Fast, who helped found the Arts Council and established the Grants trust fund in 1972. The trust has awarded over a quarter of a million dollars to area dancers, actors, musicians, and visual artists.
    Life drawing is Ms. Fast’s passion, a lifelong practice in the art of capturing on paper the dynamics of balance, mood, expression, and individuality of another human being in 20 minutes or less. In her classes, students learn to draw quickly and confidently, and her greatest joy is when they begin to perceive the world before them with the open eyes of an artist. “Drawing the human form is always captivating. It’s a challenging, dynamic process to use my eyes and brain and see that person’s energy and life infused onto the page—you have to be completely in the moment. I took to it right away. It is a conversation and response when you have the life model; it sets the stage for the class.”
    Fast’s drawings have been included in two volumes of Strokes of Genius: The Best of Drawing published by North Light Books, as well as in Drawing & Sketching Secrets: Over 200 Tips and Techniques for Doing it the Easy Way. “How marvelous it is to be able to teach what I love, sharing my enthusiasm for the process of drawing,” she commented.
    Designing meaningful gallery presentations for the college is a creative endeavor that helps educate and inspire awareness of the arts. The best exhibits, she says, cause viewers to look twice at a piece of art, engaging them in a give and take with the creation and the creator. One of Fast’s favorites was last October, when a group of Tibetan monks created a large colorful sand mandala in the gallery, and she welcomed 2500 visitors through the doors in four days. “Everyone on campus was deeply moved, and they are still talking about the experience of witnessing the creation of the mandala.”
    She has twice co-chaired the Aquarius watercolor competition for the Central Coast Watercolor Society, and frequently judges shows for area arts groups and associations.
    page1image27080 page1image27248
    Lester B. Hayes Grants


    $500 art programming grants

    The goal of these grants is to support Santa Maria Valley programs through short-term projects which enhance the arts.

    Emphasis of the project should be on youth programs supporting the arts and developing students’ artistic awareness.

    The applicant/organization must reside in the geographical area served by the Santa Maria Arts Council and present activities that take place in that area and which benefit Santa Maria Valley residents.

    Organizational applicants must be able to demonstrate or find a sponsor that can show proof of non-profit status under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code or Section 23701d of the California State Franchise Tax Code at the time of application.

    Proof of non-profit status is not necessary for governmental entities, schools, or city agencies and departments.

    For general information and questions, contact Kate Burridge, kate@robertburridge.com
    Honorees
    Grant Winners

    2013
    Jean and Bill Shinn
    Dance
    Billie Kleinbauer
    Katie Wackowski

    Drama
    Maxwel Corpuz
    Krysta Michelle Smith

    Music
    Jack Raventos
    Britney Simpson

    Visual Arts
    Garrett Kaida
    Oscar Pearson

    LPGA
    Amanda Arnold

    2012
    Nancy K. Johnson
    Dance
    Emily Myers
    Zachary Padlo

    Drama
    Shae Palic
    Clare Lopez

    Music
    Joshua Lanier
    Joe Payne

    Visual Arts
    Madalyn Hunt
    Laura S. F. Moll

    LPGA
    Gaspar Onofre

    2011
    John R. Schlenker
    Dance
    Chris Cortez
    Ivana Zalenzuela

    Drama
    Sean Peters
    Gwyneth Manley

    Music
    Thomas Li

    Visual Arts
    Ian Hassett
    Christa Weston

    LPGA
    Mari Kagawa

    2010
    Dr. Joseph & Chris Slaughter
    Dance
    Courtney Rosemont
    Aaron Lopez

    Drama
    Anne Guynn
    Patrick Connolly

    Music
    Devan Bolding
    Daniella Painton

    Visual Arts
    Cory Trego-Erdner
    Garrett Kaida

    LPGA
    Katie O’Neill

    2009
    Bob Nichols
    Dance
    Kendra Pearson
    Aaron Lopez

    Drama
    Katie Newcomer
    Michael Maisonneuve

    Music
    Michael Maisonneuve
    Erin Hulstine

    Visual Arts
    Ariana Sariñana
    Beckie Hellwig

    2008
    Roger DeLaurier
    Dance
    Steven Jasso
    Irene Kleinbauer

    Drama
    Annie Hughes
    Jenna Zeilman

    Music
    Michelle Lawton
    Andrea Salaiz

    Visual Arts
    Luis Ramirez
    Areil Roullo

    2007
    Dolores A. Doran
    Dance
    Chaye Jackson
    Steven Jasso

    Drama
    Louise Tremblay
    Hiroko Tanaka

    Music
    Gabrielle Peng
    Erin Hulstine

    Visual Arts
    J. Scott Smith
    Angelina LaPointe

    2006
    John & Karen Ransome
    Dance
    Irene Kleinbauer
    Lisa Herrera

    Drama
    Garrett Clapp
    Katie Worley

    Music
    Natalie Larsen
    Molly E. Stilliens

    Visual Arts
    Luis Ramirez
    Brent M. Parker

    2005
    Gary Thompson
    Dance
    Chaye Jackson
    Jay L. Carlon

    Drama
    Adam Flemming
    Kristin Stokes

    Music
    Gabrielle Peng
    Natalie Larsen

    Visual Arts
    Ricardo de los Angeles
    Lauren Bassett

    2004
    Lillian Felty
    Dance
    Debbie Dederding
    Courtney Moore
    Emily Ikola

    Drama
    Meagan Froemming
    Hayley Galbraith
    Marilet Martinez

    Music
    Amanda Darling
    Ashley Estrada

    Visual Arts
    Susan Connors
    Laura S. F. Moll

    2003
    Casey Case
    Dance
    Evan Campbell
    Vincent Rodriguez III

    Drama
    Dan Flapper
    Ariel Narkevicius

    Music
    Bridget Hough
    Morgan Nelson

    Visual Arts
    Ruth E. Mudge
    Angel Saldana

    2002
    Ricardo & Rose Gabaldon
    Dance
    Jonathan Sanchez
    Jaclyn Kriewell

    Drama
    Julian Martinez
    Kristy Trujillo
    Amanda Noury

    Music
    Natalie Larsen
    Molly Stilliens

    Visual Arts
    Karina Puente
    Jennifer McDuffie

    2001
    Judge & Mrs. Royce Lewellen
    Dance
    Maureen Murphy
    Jacob Thomas

    Drama
    Brandon Collinsworth
    Rebecca Tourino

    Music
    Sheppard Peng
    Molly Stilliens

    Visual Arts
    Catherine Brankov
    Laura Wynkoop

    2000
    Maybird Thompson
    Dance
    Tim Medley
    Catalino Olivera

    Drama
    Sarah J. Lambie
    Dax Valdes

    Music
    Kimberly Peng
    Jessica Stankis
    Victor Solis

    Visual Arts
    Dorran A. Nadeau
    Beth Ostapiuk

    LPAG
    Barbara Alloway

    1999
    Linda Maxwell
    Dance
    Megan O. Sage
    Marlene Rodriguez

    Drama
    Lucy P. Owen
    Sara J. H. Borgeson

    Music
    Matthew Monkemeier
    David M. Cosca

    Visual Arts
    Juan Carlos Gutierrez
    Dorran A. Nadeau

    1998
    Albert L. Maguire
    Dance
    Bradley R. Lundberg
    Alison Chadwick
    Greg Parker

    Drama
    Jewl Mosteller
    Lauren Creager

    Music
    Jewl Mosteller
    Kimberly Peng

    Visual Arts
    Felicia Kincaid
    Toby Newell

    1997
    Ted & Cheryl Maddux
    Dance
    Jessica Case
    Kamron Lorencz

    Drama
    Wade McCollum
    Jered Tanner

    Music
    Robert Newcomb
    Kimberly Peng
    Christa Mulker

    Visual Arts
    Casey Alexander
    Danielle K. Velarde

    1996
    Phyllis Rodenberger
    Dance
    Cynthia Watts-Mitchell
    Jenny Nagel

    Drama
    Matt Williams
    Greg Crooks

    Music
    Holly L. McCoy
    Grace Kuo

    Visual Arts
    Fred Bello
    Virginia Vreeland

    1995
    Jack & Carolyn Shouse
    Dance
    Megan O. Sage
    Lauren Popp

    Drama
    Stacey Leigh Swift
    Zoe Abbott

    Music
    Kimberly Peng
    Holly L. McCoy

    Visual Arts
    Denise Chavoya
    Marston A. Younger

    1994
    Dr. & Mrs. Dennis Shepard
    Dance
    Jessica Case
    Kimberly Crowell

    Drama
    Terri Lee Park
    Laura Beckwith

    Music
    Laura Hackstein
    Grace Kuo

    Visual Arts
    Arnold Johnson
    Jill McCutcheon

    1993
    Michael A. Maramonte
    Dance
    Lauren Popp
    Marissa Claycamp

    Drama
    Vanessa Nowitzky
    Kama Lee

    Music
    Anne Jocoby
    Kama Lee

    Visual Arts
    Steve Smith
    Jill McCutcheon

    1992
    Dr. Christopher Kuzell
    Dance
    Roy Don Reyes
    Julie Anne Chiariello

    Drama
    Stephen Medwid
    Lou Isom

    Music
    Dominic Castillo
    Casarine Chong

    Visual Arts
    Tabitha Armington
    Ricardo Soto

    1991
    Glenn A. Montague
    Dance
    Robert L. Harper
    Beth Gonzalez

    Drama
    Jessica Philo
    Janet Hayatshahi

    Music
    Laura Hackstein
    Aimee Lynn

    Visual Arts
    Darren Henke
    M. David Lee III
    Keli Ann Wynters

    1990
    Betty Hansen
    Dance
    Ellen Miller
    Carmelia Ortiz
    Ramona Rae Carter
    Ivana Llamas

    Drama
    Bruce Hamor
    Dawn Levingston

    Music
    David Hensley
    Aimee Lynn
    Dominic & Damon Castillo

    Visual Arts
    Nick Gargano
    Darren Henke

    1989
    Beth Miller
    Dance
    Kristen LaGrange
    Kamron Salas

    Drama
    Diana Grogg

    Music
    Laura Hackstein
    Rich Hernandez

    Visual Arts
    Shain Davis
    Ken Nesperos

    1988
    Agnes Grogan
    Dance
    Dawn Levingston
    Erin DuPree

    Drama
    Philip Smith
    Camille Echeverria
    Wallace Ingalls

    Music
    Wallace Ingalls
    Jeanie Flowers

    Visual Arts
    Faune Yerby
    Judy Kessler

    1987
    Audrey Silva
    Dance
    Lisa Estrada
    Lizza Walker

    Drama
    Lee Shackelford
    Job Martin

    Music
    Michelle Mayoraga
    Andrew Oswald

    Visual Arts
    Eric Roinestad
    Janice Evans

    1986
    Irene Bryant
    Dance
    Bill Bohl

    Drama
    Denise Poirier
    Dane Holweger

    Music
    Danny King
    Laurie Shannon

    Visual Arts
    Holly Sylvester

    1985
    Marion Long
    Dance
    Dana Burkett
    Suzanne High

    Drama
    Kurt Genge

    Music
    Margot-Racquell McCoy

    Visual Arts
    Shawn Deutschman
    Eric Roinestad

    1984
    Alfred & Rosalind Perlman
    Dance
    Jay Kamiya
    Maria Rodriguez

    Drama
    Mary Brown

    Music
    Theron Pritchett

    Visual Arts
    Patty Holiday

    1983
    Lloyd Pipes
    Dance
    Patti Garcia

    Drama
    Jef Armstrong

    Music
    William Royal III

    Visual Arts
    Yvo Riezebos

    1982
    Walter Conrad
    Dance
    Janine Cherry

    Drama
    Ron Dittman
    Lora Mihelic

    Music
    Suzy Pak

    Visual Arts
    Germaine Reinhart

    1981
    Tom & Meg Smith
    Dance
    Tom Johantgen

    Drama
    Debra Bryant

    Music
    Karen Lynch

    Visual Arts
    Kristine Ollikala

    1980
    George Muro
    Dance
    Deborah M. Holiday

    Drama
    Kathryn Ann Graves

    Music
    Jo Anne Metcalf

    Visual Arts
    Peter Stoddard

    1979
    Donovan Marley
    Dance
    Angie Barnacastle

    Drama
    Michael Ganio

    Music
    Fred Heringes
    Phillip Young

    Visual Arts
    Vicki Wallace

    1978
    Patricia Boyd
    Dance
    Kathleen Pensa

    Music
    Jo Anne Metcalf

    Visual Arts
    Denise Lahr
    Mark Burginger

    1977
    Joe Sesto
    Dance
    Toni Griggs

    Drama
    Jeff McCarthy

    Music
    Sandra Pak

    Visual Arts
    Wesley Young

    1976
    Nat D. Fast
    Dance
    Kim Eaton

    Drama
    Leslie Parsons

    Music
    Kathy Rhodes
    Phillip Young
    Janet Nelson

    Visual Arts
    Noval Casteel, Jr.

    1975
    Elwin Mussell
    Dance
    Pam Koga
    Gay Berry

    Drama
    Boyd Gaines
    Randal Myler

    Music
    Richard Inman
    Richard Green

    Visual Arts
    Dave Heckaman
    Valerie Hammond
    Robert Hoffman

    1974
    Marian Hancock
    Dance
    Valerie Kline

    Music
    Shelley Dixon

    Visual Arts
    Aimee Johnson
    Shelley Stroop
    Kathy Hass

    1973
    Marjorie Hall
    Dance
    Robin Johnson
    Kim Hillin

    Drama
    Mayri LeVeille

    Music
    Mayri LeVeille

    Visual Arts
    Steve Havens
    Valerie Hammond
    Aimee Johnson

    1972
    Monica Zuchelli
    Dance
    Candy Adams

    Drama
    Kerry Graves

    Music
    Francis Nolan

    Visual Arts
    Rick Van Beers

    Sign Up

    Santa Maria Arts Council
    P.O. Box 5
    Santa Maria, CA
    93455
    The Santa Maria Arts Council is a 501c3 non-profit. Your donations are tax deductible to the extent allowable by law.

    This web site is designed and sponsored by ShaferProductions.com